Accident Summary Nr: 14464309 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM INHALATION OF CLEANING SOLVENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2699619 | 04/08/1986 | 3322 | 0 | Auburn Foundry Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE JOB OF CLEANING THE GREASE BUILD UP ON THE GEARS IN THE MOLD CAR DRIVE MOTOR PIT. THE PIT IS LOCATED AT THE WEST END OF THE SPO AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING THE 10 PM TO 6:30 AM SHIFT ON FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 1986. HE WAS WORKING ALONE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAST SEEN ALIVE AT ABOUT 4 AM ON SATURDAY MORNING, WHEN ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WENT TO CHECK ON HIM AND TO SEE ABOUT GETTING A FAN FOR VENTILATION. HE TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 THAT HE COULD NOT FIND A FAN, BUT TO LET IT GO (THE JOB) IF THE SOLVENT VAPORS GOT TOO BAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND AT ABOUT 6:30 AM ON SATURDAY MORNING, LYING BETWEEN THE TWO I-BEAMS IN THE MOLD CAR DRIVE MOTOR PIT. HE WAS WEARING GOGGLES, ONE GLOVE (THE OTHER GLOVE WAS FOUND ON THE FLOOR), AND A SURVIVOR HALF-FACE RESPIRATOR (PART #2300-00) WITH CHEMICAL CARTRIDGES FOR ORGANIC VAPORS (TC-23). EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A FULL BEARD. THE PRELIMINARY CORONER'S REPORT STATED THAT THERE WAS NOTHING TO INDICATE HEART OR STROKE PROBLEMS. FURTHER TESTS ARE BEING CONDUCTED. HOWEVER, THE PROBABLE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS INHALATION OF TRICHLOROETHYLENE. THE TIME OF DEATH WILL PROBABLY BE REPORTED AS 4:15 AM, APRIL 5, 1986.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2699619 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |