Accident Summary Nr: 14464259 - CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING FROM DEFECTIVE FORK TRUCKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2681542 | 11/21/1985 | 3999 | 0 | Princeton Industries Corpoation |
Abstract: THIRTY-SIX EMPLOYEES OF PRINCETON INDUSTRIAL CORPORATION, PRINCETON INDIANA, WERE SENT TO GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL AND TREATED FOR CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. THE EMPLOYEES WORKED IN THE PARKING/SHIPPING AREA. THEY PACKED FINISHED PRODUCTS INTO BOXES, WHICH WERE THEN STACKED AND LOADED INTO SEMITRUCKS BY OTHER EMPLOYEES USING FORKLIFT TRUCKS. THE FIVE FORKLIFT TRUCKS BEING USED WERE BADLY TUNED AND EMITTING HIGH LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE GAS. THE AREA'S FRESH AIR INTAKE AND EXHAUST VENTILATION WAS NOT TURNED ON. IT WAS A COLD DAY AND ALL OPENINGS TO THE OUTSIDE WERE CLOSED UP TO KEEP OUT THE COLD AIR. THE START OF THE OPERATIONS WAS ABOUT 6:30 AM. BY 11 AM ENOUGH CARBON MONOXIDE HAD ACCUMULATED TO BEGIN TO CAUSE SYMPTOMS FOR THOSE WHO HAD BEEN EXPOSED. SYMPTOMS INCLUDED SEVERE HEADACHES, NAUSEA AND NEAR LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 2 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 10 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 11 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 12 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 13 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 14 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 15 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 16 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 17 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 18 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 19 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 20 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 21 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 22 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 23 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 24 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 25 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 26 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 27 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 28 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 29 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 30 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 31 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 32 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 33 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 34 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 35 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 36 | 2681542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers |