Accident Summary Nr: 14464242 - EMPLOYEES BREATHED OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE

Accident Summary Nr: 14464242 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
268133611/05/198550930Smi Industries Corp

Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 4, 1985, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE TRYING TO DISLODGE APS PLASTIC CHIPS INSIDE A CLOSED CRYOGENIC HOPPER. WHEN THE UPPER HATCH OPENED, NITROGEN GAS ESCAPED, ENVELOPING THE EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND FELL ABOUT 4 FEET INTO THE HOPPER. EMPLOYEE #2, DAZED, FELL FROM THE LADDER ABOUT 10 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DIAGNOZED AS SUFFERING FROM HYPOXIC ENCEPHALOPATHY, BRIEF REACTIVE PSYCOSIS AND A CRYOGENIC BURN ON HIS RIGHT HIP. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED A FRACTURED RIGHT SCAPULA, CUTS AND ABRASIONS. THE EMPLOYEES WERE INADEQUATELY TRAINED IN THE NATURE AND HAZARDS OF THE PROCESS.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INHALATION, NITROGEN, FALL, UNTRAINED, HIP, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2681336 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations
2 2681336 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction