Accident Summary Nr: 14464242 - EMPLOYEES BREATHED OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2681336 | 11/05/1985 | 5093 | 0 | Smi Industries Corp |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 4, 1985, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE TRYING TO DISLODGE APS PLASTIC CHIPS INSIDE A CLOSED CRYOGENIC HOPPER. WHEN THE UPPER HATCH OPENED, NITROGEN GAS ESCAPED, ENVELOPING THE EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND FELL ABOUT 4 FEET INTO THE HOPPER. EMPLOYEE #2, DAZED, FELL FROM THE LADDER ABOUT 10 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DIAGNOZED AS SUFFERING FROM HYPOXIC ENCEPHALOPATHY, BRIEF REACTIVE PSYCOSIS AND A CRYOGENIC BURN ON HIS RIGHT HIP. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED A FRACTURED RIGHT SCAPULA, CUTS AND ABRASIONS. THE EMPLOYEES WERE INADEQUATELY TRAINED IN THE NATURE AND HAZARDS OF THE PROCESS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2681336 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
2 | 2681336 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |