Accident Summary Nr: 14464192 - CAUGHT THUMB BETWEEN BUSHING AND PRESS RAM

Accident Summary Nr: 14464192 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469988804/13/198434930Service Spring Company

Abstract: AT 2:30 PM ON APRIL 4, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSEMBLING A NYLON BUSHING INTO A PRESS FIT HOLE IN AN AUTOMOBILE SPRING. HE CAUGHT HIS LEFT THUMB BETWEEN THE BUSHING AND THE RAM OF THE HYDRAULIC PRESS. THE END OF HIS THUMB WAS AMPUTATED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, THUMB, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14699888 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified