Accident Summary Nr: 14464192 - CAUGHT THUMB BETWEEN BUSHING AND PRESS RAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14699888 | 04/13/1984 | 3493 | 0 | Service Spring Company |
Abstract: AT 2:30 PM ON APRIL 4, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSEMBLING A NYLON BUSHING INTO A PRESS FIT HOLE IN AN AUTOMOBILE SPRING. HE CAUGHT HIS LEFT THUMB BETWEEN THE BUSHING AND THE RAM OF THE HYDRAULIC PRESS. THE END OF HIS THUMB WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14699888 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |