Accident Summary Nr: 14464184 - Employee injures fingers in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2758217 | 04/01/1985 | 3714 | 0 | Dawa Corporation Spicer Clutch Div |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on January 7, 1985, Employee #1 adjusted his pull-out straps before starting a power press. He was using the press to form metal bearing outer slingers. He would load the press with an extruded metal part using his left hand, step on the foot treadle to trip the press, then remove the formed outer slinger with his right hand. Employee #1 loaded a part, stepped on the treadle, and was reaching for another part when the press tripped, trapping his right hand with the metal part he was loading. His middle finger was severed at the first joint and his index finger was severed at the second joint. Employee #1 was wearing pullbacks at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2758217 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |