Accident Summary Nr: 14464168 - HAND CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14698492 | 06/11/1984 | 3466 | 0 | Rieke Corp |
Abstract: ON MAY 29, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 6 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO THE PLASTICS DEPARTMENT TO RUN THE POWER CAPS. HOWEVER, THERE WERE NO CAPS AVAILABLE. THE PLASTICS DEPARTMENT FOREMAN SENT THE EMPLOYEE TO THE PACKAGING DEPARTMENT. THE PACKAGING DEPARTMENT FOREMAN THEN ASSIGNED THE EMPLOYEE TO PRESS # 13-39. THE FOREMAN THEN TURNED THE PRESS ON AND SHOWED THE EMPLOYEE HOW TO ASSEMBLE THE METAL RETAINER AND PLASTIC LIDS TOGETHER, WHILE WATCHING FOR BAD PARTS. THE FOREMAN, AFTER SATISFYING HIMSELF THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS PUTTING THE PARTS TOGETHER CORRECTLY, LEFT HER TO DO THE WORK ALONE. THE FOREMAN NEVER SHOWED THE EMPLOYEE HOW TO TURN THE PRESS OFF IN CASE OF A BAD PART. ABOUT 6:20 AM THE EMPLOYEE NOTICED A BAD PART STUCK IN THE DIE AREA. THE EMPLOYEE USED HER LEFT HAND TO TURN THE DISCONNECT BOX OFF, THINKING IT WAS THE DISCONNECT BOX TO PRESS #13-39. SHE REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION WITH HER RIGHT INDEX FINGER. THE PRESS AMPUTATED HER HWER FINGER AT THE SECOND JOINT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14698492 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |