Accident Summary Nr: 14464119 - Employee crushed and killed by crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14464119 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
273020805/16/198517910Dotlich Inc

Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on May 16, 1985, Employee #1 and a crane operator were at the Detroit Diesel Allison Plant #3. They were south of the test stand area of the noise lab, disassembling the boom of a BLH Linn 600T truck crane, serial #4887-9, that was to be removed from the job site. The point, or stub, section was to be loaded onto a flatbed semi-trailer, Indiana license #4806, that Employee #1 had moved into place. The crane operator backed the crane up to the rear of the trailer so that the stub section was touching the bed, but not resting all its weight on it. The boom was still supported by the boom cables and pendant line, and the boom harness had not yet been hooked up. Employee #1 was under the boom and had knocked out the two bottom pins when the boom dropped, pinning him against the asphalt surface. He was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2730208 Fatality Fracture Crane and tower operators