Accident Summary Nr: 14464101 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ELECTRICAL WIRING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14751473 | 01/08/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Mechanical Specialists |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD HELPED AN ELECTRICIAN INSTALL A NEW WIRING SYSTEM FOR A PUMP HOUSE. AFTER THE JOB WAS COMPLETED, THEY STARTED TO REMOVE THEIR TOOLS AND MATERIAL FROM THE ROOF OF THE BUILDING TO THE GROUND. IN THE PROCESS, THE HELPER CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE ELECTRICAL WIRING AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14751473 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |