Accident Summary Nr: 14464093 - Employee injured in fall off lift forks

Accident Summary Nr: 14464093 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472121112/10/198437140Trade Names Division Lasalle Deitch Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 4, 1984, Employee #1 had just changed the bulb on an 8 ft long fluorescent light, and was attempting to plug in the unit. He was standing in a 36 in. deep wooden box that was on the elevated forks of a lift. He reached out about 5 1/2 feet from the box to plug in the bulb, leaning against the side of the box. The box tipped over, and Employee #1 and the box fell about 10 1/2 ft to the floor. He suffered severe facial fractures, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FACE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14721211 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported