Accident Summary Nr: 14464093 - Employee injured in fall off lift forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14721211 | 12/10/1984 | 3714 | 0 | Trade Names Division Lasalle Deitch Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 4, 1984, Employee #1 had just changed the bulb on an 8 ft long fluorescent light, and was attempting to plug in the unit. He was standing in a 36 in. deep wooden box that was on the elevated forks of a lift. He reached out about 5 1/2 feet from the box to plug in the bulb, leaning against the side of the box. The box tipped over, and Employee #1 and the box fell about 10 1/2 ft to the floor. He suffered severe facial fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14721211 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |