Accident Summary Nr: 14464051 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN UNGUARDED NIP POINT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14730006 | 10/01/1984 | 3089 | 0 | Hercules Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:50 AM, ON SEPTEMBER 18, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO CLEAN WHITE PLASTIC RESIDUE OUT OF THE GRINDER SYSTEM BY RUNNING CLEAR PLASTIC THROUGH THE MITSUBISHI TRIMMER, SERIAL NUMBER BOT-55 (IN THE TENTER PLANT) AND DOWN THE CHUTE TO THE GRINDER. THIS INVOLVED RUNNING THE PLASTIC THROUGH A NIP POINT CREATED BY A 17.72 INCH TAKE-UP ROLL AND AN 11.02 INCH RUBBER NIP ROLL, 75.72 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR, AND THEN DOWN THROUGH THE CHUTE TO THE GRINDER. IN THE PROCESS OF THREADNG THE PLASTIC, EMPLOYEE #1 BECAME CAUGHT IN THE NIP POINT, PULLING HER IN UP TO HER SHOULDERS, BRUISING HER ARMS, CRACKING FIVE RIBS AND LEAVING HER UNCONSCIOUS. CPR WAS PERFORMED TO RESTORE BREATHING AND PULSE. THE NIP POINT WAS NOT GUARDED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14730006 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |