Accident Summary Nr: 14464028 - Employee injures 2 fingers in shear press, later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2713907 | 05/23/1985 | 3592 | 0 | Zollner Corp |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 29, 1985, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press set up as a shear press. He was making three nuts on each casting. The casting he was holding in his right hand became caught in the press, pinning his index and second fingers between the casting and the top ram of the press. Both fingers were fractured, and despite efforts by the doctor at the hospital to save them, the fingers were later amputated. Employee #1 had been standing in front of the press and was wearing properly-adjusted safety restraints to keep his hands out of the point of operation between the cutting blades.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2713907 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |