Accident: 14464002 - Torch Ignited Enamel Thinner, Natural Gas Leak
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14696298 | 04/17/1984 | 7532 | Fettigs Body Shop |
EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION. HE WAS REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN USING AN ACETYLENE TORCH WHILE DOING AUTOMOBILE REPAIR WORK. IT IS BELIEVED THAT HE ACCIDENTLY UPSET A NEARBY CAN OF ENAMEL THINNER WHICH IGNITED FROM THE TORCH FLAME. IT IS ALSO BELIEVED THAT THERE WAS A NATURAL GAS LEAK INSIDE OF THE BUILDING WHICH EXPLODED WHEN THE FIRE ERUPTED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS IN THE OFFICE AT THE FRONT OF THE BUILDING WHEN THE FIRE ERUPTED. HE ATTEMPTED TO GO INTO THE SHOP. WHEN HE SAW THE INTENSITY OF THE FIRE, HE DECIDED TO LEAVE THE BUILDING. HIS HAIR WAS SINGED AND HIS HAND CUT WHILE HE WAS FLEEING THE BUILDING. HE DID NOT SEE A DOCTOR.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14696298 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Automobile body and related repairers | ||
2 | 14696298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |