Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14464002 - Torch Ignited Enamel Thinner, Natural Gas Leak

Accident: 14464002 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/02/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1469629804/17/19847532Fettigs Body Shop

EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION. HE WAS REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN USING AN ACETYLENE TORCH WHILE DOING AUTOMOBILE REPAIR WORK. IT IS BELIEVED THAT HE ACCIDENTLY UPSET A NEARBY CAN OF ENAMEL THINNER WHICH IGNITED FROM THE TORCH FLAME. IT IS ALSO BELIEVED THAT THERE WAS A NATURAL GAS LEAK INSIDE OF THE BUILDING WHICH EXPLODED WHEN THE FIRE ERUPTED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS IN THE OFFICE AT THE FRONT OF THE BUILDING WHEN THE FIRE ERUPTED. HE ATTEMPTED TO GO INTO THE SHOP. WHEN HE SAW THE INTENSITY OF THE FIRE, HE DECIDED TO LEAVE THE BUILDING. HIS HAIR WAS SINGED AND HIS HAND CUT WHILE HE WAS FLEEING THE BUILDING. HE DID NOT SEE A DOCTOR.

Keywords: burn, acetylene torch, automotive repair, acetylene, fire, natural gas, torch, laceration, gas leak, smoke inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14696298 Fatality Asphyxia Automobile body and related repairers
2 14696298 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile body and related repairers