Accident Summary Nr: 14463996 - HAND CAUGHT IN FORMING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14463996 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472584009/05/198430890Dolco Packing Corp

Abstract: ON AUGUST 31, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 6:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A THERMO FORMING MACHINE. SOME SCRAP MATERIAL, CALLED WEBBING, BECAME JAMMED IN THE CONVEYOR TO THE SCRAP CHUTE. THE SCRAP CHUTE FEEDS MATERIAL INTO A GRINDER TO BE RECYCLED. SHE MANAGED TO WORK HER HAND ONTO THE CONVEYOR UNDER THE GUILLOTINE SHEAR. SHE APPARENTLY FORGOT THAT THE GUILLOTINE CYCLED EVERY 2 TO 2 1/2 SECONDS. HER HAND WAS AMPUTATED AT THE WRIST.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUILLOTINE SHEAR, FORMING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14725840 Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators