Accident Summary Nr: 14463988 - LIFT TRUCK OVERTURNED ON DRIVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14727531 | 08/20/1984 | 3471 | 0 | State Plating Inc |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 9, 1984, AT 2 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A THREE WHEEL HYSTER LIFT TRUCK, MODEL H20E. HE WAS MAKING A TURN WHEN THE TRUCK STARTED TO TIP OVER ON ITS SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPED TO JUMP CLEAR OF THE TRUCK AS IT WAS FALLING. THE OVERHEAD GUARD CAUGHT HIM IN THE MIDDLE OF HIS BODY AND PINNED HIM AGAINST THE PAVEMENT. HE RECEIVED A BROKEN BACK IN 2 PLACES, PUNCTURED RIGHT LUNG, FRACTURED RIBS, AND PROBABLE PARALYSIS FROM THE WAIST DOWN ON HIS RIGHT SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OUTDOORS WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED. HE WAS RETURNING TO THE PLANT AFTER TAKING REPAIRED RACKS TO A STORAGE AREA. HE WAS APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET FROM THE PLANT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14727531 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Industrial machinery repairers |