Accident Summary Nr: 14463970 - DIE CLOSED ON HAND
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14694343 | 03/23/1984 | 3469 | 0 | Stevens Wire Products Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A FULL REVOLUTION, MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, PENCILING, NOTCHING & STAMPING OUT A METAL PART. SHE STARTED TO WORK AT 7 AM AND HAD FORMED 400-500 PIECES. SHE WAS HAVING TROUBLE IN SLIDING THE STOCK INTO THE DIE. IT SEEMS THE STOCK END WAS BOWED AND WOULDN'T GO UNDER THE HOLD-DOWN BALL. SHE PUT HER HAND UNDER THE FRONT GUARD AND WAS PUSHING DOWN ON THE STOCK WHEN IT APPEARS SHE ACCIDENTLY TRIPPED THE PRESS WITH HER FOOT WHILE HER HAND WAS BETWEEN THE DIES. AT THE POINT WHERE HER HAND WAS LOCATED, THE DIES DO NOT CLOSE COMPLETELY. THEREFORE, HER HAND WAS NOT COMPLETELY MASHED. ONLY A KNUCKLE WAS BROKEN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14694343 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |