Accident Summary Nr: 14463962 - FINGER CAUGHT IN POINT OF OPERATION ON POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14727416 | 07/06/1984 | 2542 | 0 | Meg Merchandising Equipment |
Abstract: ON JUNE 7,1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BLISS, FULL REVOLUTION, THREE TON MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. HE WAS PRESSING A 12 FOOT STRIP OF METAL, 2 7/8 INCHES WIDE, INTO THE DIE FROM THE RIGHT SIDE. THE LOWER DIE WAS FASTENED TO THE PRESS BED WITH A HEX HEAD BOLT IN THE DIRECT LINE OF THE SCRAP COMING OUT OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE DIE. ON THE START OF EACH STRIP THE OPERATOR HAD TO REACH IN, THROUGH THE GUARDING, TO RAISE THE SCRAP OVER THE BOLT, AFTER WHICH HE COULD KEEP IT RAISED FROM OUTSIDE THE GUARD. THE POINT OF OPERATION GUARD WAS NOT ADJUSTED IN A MANNER TO PREVENT THE OPERATOR'S HANDS FROM ENTERING THE DANGER ZONE. THE FRONT WAS 5 INCHES BY 23 INCHES ABOVE THE PRESS BED AND THERE WAS AN OPENING OF 6 TO 8 INCHES BY BY 4 INCHES ON THE LEFT, AND AN OPENING OF 3 TO 5 INCHES BY 3 INCHES ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE OPERATOR SAID HE WAS DIRECTING HIS ATTENTION TO THE LEFT SIDE. HE FAILED TO REALIZE THAT HIS FINGER WAS UNDER THE POINT OF OPERATION AS HE TRIPPED THE PRESS. HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED BETWEEN THE 1ST AND 2ND JOINT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14727416 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |