Accident Summary Nr: 14463954 - IMPALED BY FALLING PIECE OF PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14747158 | 08/28/1984 | 5153 | 0 | Early Daniel Co Inc Beechgrove Plant |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 2, 1984, AT APPROXIMATLY 8:40 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON A WOODEN STRAIGHT LADDER, APPROXIMATLY 15 FEET IN THE AIR. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LOOSENING A 1 INCH GALVINIZED PIPE JOINT WITH A PIPE WRENCH. A 20 FOOT SECTION OF THE PIPE ABOVE HIM CAME LOOSE FROM THE SIDE OF THE GRAIN BIN AND FELL, STRIKING HIM IN THE LEFT SHOULDER. THE PIPE ENTERED HIS BODY AT THE LEFT SHOULDER AND EXITED THROUGH HIS LOWER ABDOMEN, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14747158 | Fatality | Puncture | Industrial machinery repairers |