Accident Summary Nr: 14463947 - Employee's arm injured when caught in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101974806 | 03/12/1987 | 3639 | 0 | Design & Manufacturing |
Abstract: At about 7:35 p.m. on February 3, 1987, Employee #1 was feeding coiled steel into the material guides on the lower die of a Niagara 150-ton part-revolution mechanical power press, serial #38773. He had removed the front barrier guard and had his right arm between the left front die guidepost and the upper die when the ram descended. It pinched his right arm between the guidepost and the upper die, removing a section of his arm between the wrist and the elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101974806 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |