Accident Summary Nr: 14463905 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER DIED OF A HEART ATTACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14463905 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10395651210/27/198715410Hunter Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN CUTTING PATCH PLATES FOR THE REPAIR OF A HOPPER. HE REQUESTED AND WAS ALLOWED TO GO TO THE BATHROOM. WHEN HE EMERGED, HE SAT DOWN ON A GARAGE CAN AND COLLAPSED. THE OFFICAL FINDING WAS DEATH DUE TO NATURAL CAUSES (HEART ATTACK).

Keywords: COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103956512 Fatality Other Structural metal workers