Accident Summary Nr: 14463897 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103942991 | 08/31/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Tonn & Blank Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM ON AUGUST 31, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING METAL TRUSSES WITH A CRANE AT THE 32 FOOT LEVEL. A TRUSS WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE HOIST LINE WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 TOOK A COFFEE BREAK. AFTER THE BREAK HE CLIMBED TO THE 48 FOOT LEVEL AND REMOVED THE LINE FROM THE TRUSS. THE TRUSS WAS NOT SECURE AND FELL, KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #1 FROM HIS POSITION AND CAUSING HIM TO FALL, WITH THE TRUSS, TO THE 32 FOOT LEVEL. HE WAS ASSISTED BY OTHER EMPLOYEES AND THEN REMOVED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT AND TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103942991 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |