Accident Summary Nr: 14463855 - FINGER AMPUTATED BY TABLE SAW BLADE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2684256 | 09/03/1985 | 5211 | 0 | Lyon Chisholm Lumber & Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 PUSHED A PIECE OF TRIM MATERIAL (WOOD), WHICH WAS 1 INCH BY 1 1/2 INCH BY 1 FOOT LONG, THROUGHT A TABLE SAW, USING A PUSH BLOCK. AFTER THE CUT WAS MADE THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO RETRIEVE THE WORK BY REACHING AROUND THE BLADE. APPARENTLY HIS LEFT RING AND INDEX FINGERS CONTACTED THE BLADE WHEN HE REACHED AROUND IT. THE RING FINGER WAS AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST JOINT AND THE INDEX FINGER SEVERELY LACERATED. THE BLADE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A GUARD; NOR WAS THERE AN ANTI-KICK BACK DEVICE PRESENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2684256 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |