Accident Summary Nr: 14463848 - FINGER PARTIALLY AMPUTATED IN EDGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2721074 | 08/30/1985 | 2599 | 0 | Sai Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING A PIECE OF OAK WOOD AAGAINST THE FRAME OF A PROFILE EDGER, USING BOTH HANDS. THE PIECE OF WOOD WAS ABOUT ONE INCH SQUARE AND A FOOT LONG. HE MOMENTARILY RELAXED HIS GRIP. WHEN HE REGRIPPED THE PIECE OF WOOD IT SLIPPED IN HIS HAND. WHEN HE TRIED TO CATCH THE WOOD PIECE HE SOMEHOW PUT THE MIDDLE FINGER OF HIS LEFT HAND AGAINST THE CUTTER, BETWEEN THE GUARD AND THE WOOD PIECE. HIS FINGER WAS PARTIALLY AMPUTATED. THE EDGER BLADE WAS COMPLETELY ENCLOSED EXCEPT FOR THE THE PART WHERE IT CONTACTS THE WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2721074 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |