Accident Summary Nr: 14463830 - FINGERS AMPUTATED BY VERTICAL ROTATING KNIVES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14698070 | 03/01/1984 | 5039 | 0 | Cma Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 23,1984, AT ABOUT 2:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SLITTING 3' X 5' SHEETS OF EXPANSION JOINT MATERIAL (ASPHALT IMPREGNATED FIBER BOARD) ON THE FIVE KNIFE SLITTER, LOCATED IN THE SOUTHWEST SECTION OF THE SHOP. HE WAS WORKING ALONE SO THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO WHAT HAPPENED. SOMEHOW HIS FINGERS CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE KNIVES, AMPUTATING THEM. CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT IS UNKNOWN SINCE THE EMPLOYER WOULD NOT ALLOW THE EMPLOYEE TO BE INTERVIEWED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14698070 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |