Accident Summary Nr: 14463798 - CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14723613 | 05/03/1984 | 3465 | 0 | Randall Division Textron Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FORMING METAL AUTOMOTIVE COMPONENTS ON A MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. HE WAS STANDING AT THE INSERT POSITION FOR INSERTING METAL BLANKS. THE PRESS WAS A NIAGRA FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, COMPANY # 049, WITH A POSSON PULL BACK DEVICE. EMPLOYEE #1 FRACTURED HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE PULL BACK DEVICE WAS APPARENTLY NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED FOR HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14723613 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |