Accident Summary Nr: 14463780 - One Killed, Two Injured in Explosion in Melting Furnace

Accident Summary Nr: 14463780 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474000506/28/198433340Alcoa Warrick Operations

Abstract: The employees were charging a furnace for an alloy melt. Employee #1 had just placed the final two pigs on the lip of the furnace door and had backed his lift truck at an angle to a distance of 15 feet from the furnace. Employee #3 had previously pushed seven pigs into the furnace. As he pushed the final two pigs into the furnace, there were two separate explosions inside the furnace. The first explosion caused a wave of molten metal to flow over the open furnace sill outward to a distance of 40 feet. The second explosion caused a fan shaped flame that extended out 80 feet from the furnace. The flame touched the left front of Employee #1's lift truck and completely engulfed Employee #3's lift truck (located 30 feet directly in front of the furnace). Employee #2 was standing behind Employee #1's lift truck. All three employees were burned. Employee #3 died of his injuries. Water pockets inside the pigs apparently caused the explosions.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, METAL BLOCK, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, MELTING FURNACE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14740005 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
2 14740005 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
3 14740005 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators