Accident Summary Nr: 14463731 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2719029 | 06/21/1985 | 4953 | 0 | Northside Sanitary Landfill Inc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on June 20, 1985, Employee #1, age 15, was using a 19538-N Ford tractor and a small two-wheel trailer to haul trash from around the premises to a landfill up a hillside. The ball trailer hitch came off while he was at the landfill, and Employee #1 returned to the maintenance shop for another ball and nut. As he was going back to get the trailer, the tractor ran down a 6 foot embankment, struck a tree, and flipped over on top of him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2719029 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |