Accident Summary Nr: 14463723 - Employee injures hand in power press, two fingers amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 14463723 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470821807/02/198534690Kauffman Products Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 29, 1985, Employee #1 was placing and removing metal parts in the point- of-operation of mechanical power press #5. The Federal 79-ton press double tripped, smashing his right hand. Employee #1 had two fingers surgically amputated. The press had safety devices to keep it from double tripping and a brake monitor to warn the operator if the brake was defective so the machine could be shut down.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14708218 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators