Accident Summary Nr: 14463723 - Employee injures hand in power press, two fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14708218 | 07/02/1985 | 3469 | 0 | Kauffman Products Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 29, 1985, Employee #1 was placing and removing metal parts in the point- of-operation of mechanical power press #5. The Federal 79-ton press double tripped, smashing his right hand. Employee #1 had two fingers surgically amputated. The press had safety devices to keep it from double tripping and a brake monitor to warn the operator if the brake was defective so the machine could be shut down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14708218 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |