Accident Summary Nr: 14463251 - Security guard drowns after falling in river on rounds
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100343292 | 05/31/1988 | 5171 | 0 | B-T Energy Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 20, 1988, Employee #1, a security guard working alone, was reported missing from his work station by the relief man. Employee #1's duties included checking the plant (a tank storage wholesale facility), which required him to go on the floating dock/barge. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal flotation device and presumably fell in the river. His body was discovered on May 21, 1988, on a beach downstream. The coroner's official cause of death was drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100343292 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |