Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14463244 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 14463244 -- Report ID: 0419000 -- Event Date: 08/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
170346108/27/198424210Thompson Heading And Stave Mill Inc

Abstract: After lunch on August 24, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 540B logging skidder on a wooded hillside. He was later found dead on the ground, having been run over by the skidder. The skidder was found still running, lodged on a rock ledge about 30 feet downhill from Employee #1. There were no witnesses, but from evidence gathered at the site it appears that Employee #1 parked the skidder and hooked a log to the back, downhill from the skidder. As he started to hook up another log, the skidder rolled backward and ran over him.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, work rules, equipment operator, skidder, run over, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1703461 Fatality Other Occupation not reported