Accident Summary Nr: 14463244 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Skidder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1703461 | 08/27/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Thompson Heading And Stave Mill Inc |
Abstract: After lunch on August 24, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 540B logging skidder on a wooded hillside. He was later found dead on the ground, having been run over by the skidder. The skidder was found still running, lodged on a rock ledge about 30 feet downhill from Employee #1. There were no witnesses, but from evidence gathered at the site it appears that Employee #1 parked the skidder and hooked a log to the back, downhill from the skidder. As he started to hook up another log, the skidder rolled backward and ran over him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1703461 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |