Accident Summary Nr: 14463210 - Employee drowns in swimming pool

Accident Summary Nr: 14463210 -- Report ID: 0419000 -- Event Date: 02/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1745533802/27/19908062622110Veteran'S Administration Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 23, 1990, Employee #1 was found unresponsive in a swimming pool. He was pulled out of the water and CPR was initiated. The autopsy report indicates that the primary cause of death was a seizure. Drowning was the secondary cause of death.

Keywords: CPR, POOL, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17455338 Fatality Other Therapists, n.e.c.