Accident Summary Nr: 14463210 - Employee drowns in swimming pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17455338 | 02/27/1990 | 8062 | 622110 | Veteran'S Administration Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 23, 1990, Employee #1 was found unresponsive in a swimming pool. He was pulled out of the water and CPR was initiated. The autopsy report indicates that the primary cause of death was a seizure. Drowning was the secondary cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17455338 | Fatality | Other | Therapists, n.e.c. |