Accident Summary Nr: 14463178 - Employee drowns after falling from crane into river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110076486 | 05/08/1991 | 3731 | 0 | James Marine |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on May 6, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Grove RT 58 mobile crane with a 22 to 58 ft hydraulic telescoping boom as part of a barge repair operation. He was lifting metal plates from a floating maritime dock and placing them on a floating drydock. The crane was being operated with three of its outriggers down and one up. As the employee lifted a plate out over the dock's edge, the crane overturned. The employee fell from the crane's cab into the river and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110076486 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |