Accident Summary Nr: 14462865 - EMPLOYEE FELL OFF TUGBOAT INTO RIVER; DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2453504 | 07/24/1986 | 4449 | 0 | B. B. Riverboats |
Abstract: A WELDER WAS WORKING ALONE AT THE STERN OF A DOCKED TOWBOAT. A NEW METAL ENGINE ROOM WALL HAD BEEN INSTALLED, LEAVING ONLY 34 INCHES OF DECK BETWEEN THE WALL AND OPEN EDGE OF THE TUGBOAT. THE WELDER COULD NOT SWIM; NOR WAS HE WEARING ANY KIND OF PERSONAL FLOTATION DEVICE. HE COULD NOT BE FOUND AT THE END OF HIS SHIFT. HE WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE FALLEN OFF THE OPEN SIDE AND INTO THE WATER. A SEARCH WAS MADE AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND, DOWNSTREAM, TWO DAYS LATER. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS ACCIDENTAL DROWNING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2453504 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |