Accident Summary Nr: 14462832 - One employee killed, two injured when knocked off scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2453116 | 12/02/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Crown Union |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on November 29, 1985, Employees #1 through #3 and two coworkers were working from a multiple-point suspension scaffold at a height of approximately 38 ft inside a smokestack. The 26 ft diameter wooden scaffold was suspended by 10 wire ropes connected to I-beams spanning the opening of the smokestack. As they built the scaffold deck, the employees were using a hoist to slightly elevate one side of the scaffold to level and properly align the scaffold members. The materials hoist was supported by a wooden cathead arrangement at the top of the stack. The cathead hoist was overloaded and came crashing down 550 ft onto the scaffold. The impact knocked Employees #1 through #3 from the scaffold. Employee #1 fell 38 ft and was killed. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2453116 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 2453116 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 2453116 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters |