Accident Summary Nr: 14462741 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM I-BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2453413 | 09/04/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Fluor Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 2 1986 AT APPROXIMATELY 10:15 PM EMPLOYEE 1 WAS CHANGING OUT SOME BOLTS IN A STRUCTURAL STEEL DIAGONAL BRACE. EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A BOATSWAIN CHAIR SUSPENDED BY A CHAIN HOIST. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TIED OFF WITH A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD TO AN UPPER BEAM. AFTER A MALFUNCTION IN AN IMPACT WRENCH THE EMPLOYEE RAISED HIMSELF UP TO AN ABOVE BEAM WHERE HE DISCONNECTED HIS SAFETY LANYARD AND BOATSWAIN CHAIR FOR PURPOSES OF EGRESSING TO THE ADJACENT CATWALK ABOUT 10 FEET AWAY. THE HORIZONTAL BEAM HE WAS ON WAS 16 INCHES WIDE AND 59 FEET HIGH ABOVE THE CONCRETE SLAB FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE BEAM WHILE EGRESSING TO THE CATWALK AND DIED ONE HOUR LATER FROM MASSIVE INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2453413 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |