Accident Summary Nr: 14462725 - EMPLOYEE SLIPPED, FELL FROM A DRYDOCK AND DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2454452 | 07/20/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Walker Towing Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT NIGHT, ALONE, PUMPING AN OPEN DRYDOCK. HE WAS NOT WEARING A PERSONAL FLOTATION DEVICE. HE APPARENTLY SLIPPED OR FELL FROM THE OPEN-ENDED DOCK AND DROWNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2454452 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |