Accident Summary Nr: 14462196 - Employee killed in 392 ft fall when scaffold collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 14462196 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 08/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696671608/15/199416290Graver Tank & Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:19 p.m. on August 14, 1994, Employee #1, a boilermaker foreman, was working from a specialty suspension scaffold in chimney #1 of the Tennessee Valley Authority's Cumberland City fossil plant. Six other boilermakers had just left the scaffold when it fell about 392 feet along with Employee #1, who was killed. The superintendent had ordered the scaffold's main support be disassembled before the scaffold was lowered to ground level. Rigging, welding machines, materials and supplies, etc., were placed on the scaffold, and two 1 in. wire rope hoist lines were cut free. This put the load on a 3/4 inch wire rope hoist line, which was overloaded by 255 percent, and on the diesel hoist located outside the chimney, which was overloaded by 167 percent. The superintendent was in a rush to get the system disassembled because a helicopter had been contracted to remove the structural members of the scaffold support system on Monday.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106966716 Fatality Other Occupation not reported