Accident Summary Nr: 14462170 - Employee falls from scaffold and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 14462170 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 01/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696569201/10/199417910G-Ub-Mk Constructors

Abstract: At approximately 10:22 a.m. on January 8, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a monorail support system on the far side of Wilson Dam in Alabama. They were situated on a section of aluminum scaffolding approximately 18 1/2 inches wide by 24 feet long. It was located between columns #26 and #27 and accessed by a ladder located at column #21. According to the coworker, Employee #1 was drilling holes in the members that supported the monorail when he slipped off the scaffold, fell into the water, and drowned. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker were wearing life vests.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, SCAFFOLD, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106965692 Fatality Asphyxia Structural metal workers