Accident Summary Nr: 14461917 - Employee crushed and killed by crane counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 14461917 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 04/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739586404/10/198915410S And E Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing almost against the outrigger upright post at the left rear of a crane. As the crane swung around, it caught him and pulled him onto the outrigger post. The distance between the top of the outrigger post and the counterweight was 3 1/4 inches. The employee was pinned between the crane counterweight and the left-rear outrigger. There were no barrier or awareness guards around the crane to prevent employees from being injured or killed as it traversed. Employee's chest and neck were completely crushed and he was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, NECK, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17395864 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported