Accident Summary Nr: 14461917 - Employee crushed and killed by crane counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17395864 | 04/10/1989 | 1541 | 0 | S And E Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing almost against the outrigger upright post at the left rear of a crane. As the crane swung around, it caught him and pulled him onto the outrigger post. The distance between the top of the outrigger post and the counterweight was 3 1/4 inches. The employee was pinned between the crane counterweight and the left-rear outrigger. There were no barrier or awareness guards around the crane to prevent employees from being injured or killed as it traversed. Employee's chest and neck were completely crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17395864 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |