Accident Summary Nr: 144619.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 144619.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583975.01503/15/20222381605 B Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was unloading roofing material onto scaffolding from a forklift. The employee was a roofer on a residential construction project. When the roofing material held on the forks shifted unexpectedly and struck the scaffold, the employee fell 22 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken shoulder and displaced spinal disc.

Keywords: Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Residential Construction, Roofer, Scaffold, Shoulder Bone, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1583975.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: