Accident Summary Nr: 14461867 - Employee killed when drawn into water pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17394974 | 11/02/1990 | 7389 | 0 | Underseas Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on November 1, 1990, Employee #1 was lowered into the pump well of condenser circulating water pump (CCWP) 7A. Upon reaching the water level, approximately 30 ft below the platform surface, the employee tested his supplied air system and communications systems. Both systems tested properly and the employee signaled that he was ready to begin his assigned task--clearing the stop log track for CCWP 7A. The tender for the employee stated that he lowered approximately 4 ft of line to the employee and it was snatched from his hands. The employee was drawn into CCWP 7B through a common 9 ft by 11 ft opening between the two CCWPs. Employee #1 died. To ensure continued production by generator #7, CCWP 7B had not been deactivated. Each generator has two CCWPs and requires at least one to operate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17394974 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |