Accident Summary Nr: 14461727 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAULTY ELECTRIC CORD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1704394 | 06/18/1984 | 1721 | 0 | R.N. Ferguson Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HANDLING A DEFECTIVE ELECTRIC CORD FOR A PORTABLE HANDLAMP WHILE CLEANING THE INSIDE OF A BARGE WITH HIGH PRESSURE WATER. NO ONE WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, BUT A WELDING FOREMAN FOUND HIM LYING ON THE GROUND NEAR THE STERN. THE ELECTRIC CORD WAS ACROSS HIS BODY, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE METAL GUARD THAT PROTECTED THE LIGHT BULB. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1704394 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |