Accident Summary Nr: 144617.015 - Employee Dies After Falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1583970.015 | 03/16/2022 | 236220 | Hooker Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 17, 2022, an employee was laying down decking with the res t of the crew. One corner of the decking would not fit in place. The employee re positioned and stepped on top of a brace between trusses. When the employee went to try to force the decking in place, the brace gave way and the employee fell approximately 15 feet onto the concrete ground. The employee sustained an injury to the head and broken limbs, and later died in the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1583970.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |