Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144617.015 - Employee Dies After Falling

Accident Summary Nr: 144617.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583970.01503/16/2022236220Hooker Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 17, 2022, an employee was laying down decking with the res t of the crew. One corner of the decking would not fit in place. The employee re positioned and stepped on top of a brace between trusses. When the employee went to try to force the decking in place, the brace gave way and the employee fell approximately 15 feet onto the concrete ground. The employee sustained an injury to the head and broken limbs, and later died in the hospital.

Keywords: brace, broken bone, concrete, decking, fall, fall from elevation, head, installing, truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1583970.015 32 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: