Accident Summary Nr: 14461636 - INTOXICATED BY ACRYLIC MONOMER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3175007 | 10/09/1985 | 3674 | 0 | Emulex Caribe, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON OCTOBER 8, 1985, AN EMPLOYEE OF EMULEX CARIBE WAS CUTTING A METAL ACRYLIC SHEET. THE CUT SHEET EMANATED ACRYLIC MONOMERS, AFFECTING TEN EMPLOYEES IN THE AREA. THE WORKERS WERE TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL AND EXAMINED BY A DOCTOR. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE EMPLOYER HAD FAILED TO PROVIDE THE EMPLOYEES WITH EVEN A MINIMUM OF PROTECTION FROM THE RISKS OF HANDLING THE ACRYLIC MATERIALS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3175007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
2 | 3175007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
3 | 3175007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
4 | 3175007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
5 | 3175007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
6 | 3175007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
7 | 3175007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
8 | 3175007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
9 | 3175007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
10 | 3175007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |