Accident Summary Nr: 14461602 - Three employees killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15116619 | 12/14/1984 | 1521 | 0 | Blondet Pbssalacqua Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 14, 1984, Employees #1 through #4 were preparing to install pipes for a sanitary system in a 25-ft-long by 20-ft-deep by 3-ft-wide trench. The wall on the left side suddenly collapsed, trapping the employees. Employee #1 was rescued from under 5 ft of earth; he sustained blows and contusions to his body. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were buried and died of suffocation. The walls of the trench were vertical and had no form of shoring.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15116619 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 15116619 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 15116619 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 15116619 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |