Accident Summary Nr: 144616.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 144616.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583957.01503/16/2022111110Kevin Duffy Landscaping

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on March 16, 2022, an employee was trimming a pine tree. The employee fell approximately 35 to 40 feet to the ground below and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1583957.015 52 M Fatality Laborers, except construction