Accident Summary Nr: 14461453 - Two employees killed in toluene explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15326267 | 03/12/1985 | 2951 | 0 | Betteroad Asphalt Corp |
Abstract: A tank truck was taking on toluene from a tank. Employee #1 was on the floor while Employee #2 was on top of the truck, holding the toluene hose in place. A fire started on top of the truck followed by an explosion. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15326267 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 15326267 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |