Accident Summary Nr: 14461446 - Employee drowns in river

Accident Summary Nr: 14461446 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 01/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1869664101/22/198795120Departamento De Recursos Naturales

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on January 20, 1987, Employee #1, age 19, was working on the Rio Grande de Arecibo River. He was trying to recover a boat from the entrance to the river when he drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, RIVER, DROWN, LIFE JACKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18696641 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported