Accident Summary Nr: 14461446 - Employee drowns in river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18696641 | 01/22/1987 | 9512 | 0 | Departamento De Recursos Naturales |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on January 20, 1987, Employee #1, age 19, was working on the Rio Grande de Arecibo River. He was trying to recover a boat from the entrance to the river when he drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18696641 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |