Accident Summary Nr: 14461438 - Employee killed when basket falls from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14461438 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 04/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10810253404/25/199107420Cyanamid Agricultural De Pr Inc

Abstract: An employee raised Employee #1 in a metal basket using a forklift. The tower of the forklift, which held the basket, detached from the lift and fell. The employee fell onto the concrete floor, hitting his head. He died.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108102534 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers