Accident Summary Nr: 14461438 - Employee killed when basket falls from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108102534 | 04/25/1991 | 0742 | 0 | Cyanamid Agricultural De Pr Inc |
Abstract: An employee raised Employee #1 in a metal basket using a forklift. The tower of the forklift, which held the basket, detached from the lift and fell. The employee fell onto the concrete floor, hitting his head. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108102534 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |