Accident Summary Nr: 14461396 - Three employees injured by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14461396 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 07/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511979507/19/198417310North Caribbean Electrical Corporation
1511727807/16/198415210Rido Construction Corp
1511980307/19/198416110Desuja Construction Corporation
1511969607/19/198417110Rafael Albino Ramos

Abstract: Employee #3 was hoisting a crawler crane boom with an attached concrete bucket when suddenly the supporting cable broke and the boom fell. It struck Employee #1, severely injuring his right arm and leg. When the boom fell into the wood forms of the roof, Employee #2 was thrown to the ground and sustained minor body lacerations. Employee #3, the crane operator, suffered minor lacerations on his face and body.

Keywords: CRANE BOOM, CRAWLER CRANE, BROKEN CABLE, STRUCK BY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOOM SUPPORT CABLE, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15119795 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades
2 15119795 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades
3 15119795 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Crane and tower operators
4 15117278 Occupation Not Listed
5 15119803 Occupation Not Listed
6 15119696 Occupation Not Listed