Accident Summary Nr: 14461388 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3175353 | 10/08/1985 | 3961 | 0 | Avon Mirabella, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING WITHOUT RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES (PROTECTIVE GLOVES HAD BEEN PROVIDED). HE WAS CHANGING AN ELECTRIC CABLE IN A PANELBOARD ENERGIZED AT 480 VOLTS. AS HE WAS TRYING TO PASS THE CABLE BETWEEN THE VERTICAL BARS, HIS ARM TOUCHED THE CABLE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3175353 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |